Safe Harbour Privacy Statement

Safe Harbour Privacy Statement

Hillenbrand, Inc. ("Hillenbrand") adheres to the Safe Harbor Program requirements of the U.S. Department of Commerce with respect to the collection, use and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Hillenbrand has established a privacy program, with principles outlined herein, designed to help us respect and protect such information. When receiving personal information from the European Economic Area and Switzerland, Hillenbrand is committed to handling such information in accordance with Safe Harbor Principles. For more information about the Safe Harbor Principles, please visit the U.S. Department of Commerce's Website at export.gov/safeharbor.

Background
The European Union, (EU) adopted the Directive on Data Protection ("EU Directive"), which requires EU member states to adopt laws protecting personal data collected within their borders. Switzerland’s Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (“FADP”) went into effect in July 1993 with important modifications in January 2008. In accordance with Article 2a of the EU Directive and the FADP, personal data includes any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ("Personal Data"). The EU Directive and FADP restrict the transfer of Personal Data only to countries that have data protection laws deemed "adequate" under standards established in the laws. The U.S. Department of Commerce has agreed on the Principles to enable U.S. Companies to satisfy the requirement under EU law and Swiss law that adequate protection be given to Personal Data transferred from the EU or Switzerland to the U.S.

Safe Harbour Principles

Notice
Hillenbrand collects Personal Data for the purpose of employment with Hillenbrand, specifically for human resource functions, and from Hillenbrand customers and suppliers. When collecting Personal Data, Hillenbrand will inform individuals directly in clear and concise language the purpose for which it collects and uses Personal Data about them, the types of third parties in which Hillenbrand may disclose the Personal Data, and the choices and means Hillenbrand offers individuals for limiting the use and disclosure of their Personal Data.

Choice
Hillenbrand will offer individuals the opportunity to choose whether their Personal Data is to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. Where able, the employee’s explicit written consent will be sought at the point at which Personal Data is collected.

Transmission
Prior to disclosing any Personal Data to a third party, Hillenbrand requires such third party to enter into an agreement which requires such third party to adhere to Hillenbrand's privacy practices, the Principles described herein, and/or that the third party is subject to laws providing the same level of privacy protection as is required by the Principles and these privacy practices and that such third party agrees in writing to provide an adequate level of privacy protection.

Data Security
Hillenbrand shall take reasonable steps to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Hillenbrand has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. For example, Hillenbrand requires employees that manage Personal Data to undergo appropriate training concerning data privacy and security.

Data Integrity
Hillenbrand shall only process Personal Data in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected or authorized by the individual. To the extent necessary for those purposes, Hillenbrand shall take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Data is accurate, complete, current and reliable for its intended use.

Access & Accuracy
Data subjects have the right to access Personal Data held by Hillenbrand about them. Any data subject that desires to review or update his or her Personal Data may do so by contacting Hillenbrand through the Contact Information described below. Upon request, Hillenbrand will grant individuals reasonable access to their Personal Data and shall take reasonable steps to permit individuals to correct, amend, or delete information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete.

Enforcement
Hillenbrand uses a self-assessment approach for safe harbor certification. From time to time, Hillenbrand participates in self assessments to verify compliance with the Principles to perform safe harbor certification. Hillenbrand will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaint or dispute regarding its use and disclosure of Personal Data in accordance with this policy. If a complaint or dispute cannot be remedied by Hillenbrand, and it concerns Personal Data sent from an EU member country to the United States, Hillenbrand has agreed to resolve such complaint or dispute in accordance with the dispute resolution procedures of the panel established by the EU data protection authorities to resolve disputes pursuant to the Principles. If a complaint or dispute cannot be remedied by Hillenbrand, and it concerns Personal Data sent from Switzerland to the United States, Hillenbrand commits to resolve such complaint or dispute by cooperating with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.

Contact information

Questions or comments regarding this Privacy Statement should be submitted to Hillenbrand by mail.

Hillenbrand, Inc.
Compliance Counsel
One Batesville Blvd.
Batesville, Indiana, USA 47006